This page suggests databases for getting started with fashion business and technology research. You can find all of our database listings on the library's website.
The largest scholarly, multidisciplinary, full-text database.
Covers all areas of business, including marketing, accounting, finance, management and economics. Offers full-text news articles, market research reports, and industry and company profiles.
Covers all areas of business, including marketing, accounting, finance, management, and economics. News articles, market research reports, industry and company profiles.
Aggregates marketing research with a focus on information related to the Internet, e-business, online marketing and emerging technologies. Includes analyst reports, daily research articles and e-business and online marketing statistics.
Specialized online reference books covering a wide range of disciplines, including arts, biography, business, education, history, law, literature, medicine, multicultural studies, religion, science, and social science.
Statistics portal integrating data and facts in diverse subjects. Includes reports, infographics, and data that can be downloaded and exported in various formats.
The WSJ is a premier financial newspaper that offers in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as coverage of hard news. Sign-up with your CUNY email address for a complimentary one year pass to access the web and app versions of this newspaper. When your subscription expires, you will have to reactivate your membership and confirm your email.
These sites usually include industry news, trade show/event calendar, recent articles, and sometimes include a searchable archive of articles, buyer’s guide/directory, job listings, and statistics.